Fractionated Coconut Oil

What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?
Fractionated Coconut Oil is a fraction of the coconut oil.
We know that coconut oil is good for health and there are a few other things we know very well about coconut oil. They are;
- It is composed of predominantly saturated fatty acids.
- It is rich in Medium Chain Fatty Acids.
- Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is highly stable.
But human nature is such that it is never satisfied or contended. It is always looking for more. So, we started looking for more stable oil which will be more beneficial for health as well, in addition to having a very long shelf life and all the goodness of coconut oil. The outcome was this, the “Fractionated Coconut Oil”.
Description: As the name goes, the Fractionated Coconut Oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the Medium Chain Triglycerides and making it absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very-very long shelf life and stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it a more anti oxidant and disinfecting edge.
Preparation: For this, first hydrolysis of coconut oil is carried out. Then, the product is passed through steam distillation to obtain the fractionated coconut oil. The result is thin oil full of Medium Chain Triglycerides.
Composition: Fractionated Coconut Oil is predominantly composed of Capric & Caprylic acids.
Uses: Being thin and stable, it has plenty of uses which can be broadly categorized as under;
- Widely used in preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.
- In aromatherapy, as carrier oil, since it facilitates absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.
- In massage.
- In medicines, due to its anti septic and disinfectant properties.
- In hair care.
- And of course, in cooking, as it does not go rancid easily and is very stable.
Weight on your pocket: But obvious, since it involves a lot more processing (such as hydrolysis and steam distillation) on the ordinary coconut oil, it is going to be dearer. But then, it has its own benefits and justifications. Keeping in mind it’s very-very long shelf life, stability and rancidity resistant properties, it is worth the price you pay.
This article is contributed by Aparup Mukherjee.
Sources of Information:
- Reports of Coconut Development Board of India,
- Reports of KERAFED.
- Text books of various courses of agriculture.
- Various other reports on internet.
Source: Organic Facts
Fractionated coconut oil is literally a fraction of the whole oil, in which most of the long-chain triglycerides are removed so that only saturated fats remain.Because it is completely saturated, fractionated oil is even more heat.
Know Your Ingredients: Coconut Oils
Fractionated Coconut Oil: Unlike ordinary coconut oil which is a solid at room temperature, fractionated coconut oil is a liquid. What’s most unique about this oil is that it mimicks the skin’s characteristics making it a great oil..
Coconut Oil: Another oil that can be found in natural food stores. Pure coconut oil is solid at room temperature but melts almost immediately on contact with skin. There are two other types of coconut oil that you might also find.
I also use fractionated coconut oil, which is more refined and sadly has no delicious smell…but it stays liquid at all temperatures. I use the FCO to make Amla oil which is really good for a healthy scalp.
I mostly use fractionated coconut oil that I get from a Finnish webshop called Pieni Tuoksukauppa. I recommend that webshop to all of you Finns out there, too. There is a lot of nice stuff available and really good and fast service.
Coconut oil to Scrub Off What’s Unwanted
Oil: Find fractionated coconut oil (a form of coconut oil that contains only the fats, making it an especially effective skincare ingredient) - blends easily with sugar and has a mild scent. Essential oil: Add your favorite scent.